28, Church Lane, LE9 8DG
28 Church Lane is a 87 m² terraced home in Barwell. It sold for £50,000 in Dec 2001.
- Sale history
-
£50,000 on Dec 2001
- Internal area
- 87 square metres (936 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £574 per square metre (£53 per square foot) in Dec 2001. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,043 per square metre (£190 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2001 £50,000 £575 £177,698 £2,043 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 87 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £177,698. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Barwell are now selling for between £2,320 and £3,030 per square metre (£215 and £281 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 87 m², this implies a valuation between £202,000 and £264,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 167 square metres (1,798 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- LT182512
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 28 Church Lane, Barwell
- Owner
-
MIDLAND HEART LIMITED
(Company reference number: 30069R)
Proprietor address: 20 Bath Row, Birmingham B15 1LZ
Price paid on title: £50,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 11 Jan 2002
This property has been flagged on the basis of:
- Listed in the 2011 NROSH social housing extract.
- EPC tenure recorded as social rental.
- Land Registry records the owner as Midland Heart Limited (a Regulator of Social Housing registered provider).
- Summary:
- 13 May 2024 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Social rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 87 sqm (936 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 16 November 2012 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Social rental
- Property type: