73, Ellen Close, TR4 8TX
73 Ellen Close is a 59 m² terraced home in Mount Hawke. It sold for £59,250 in Mar 2001.
- Sale history
-
£59,250 on Mar 2001
- Internal area
- 59 square metres (635 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,004 per square metre (£93 per square foot) in Mar 2001. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,856 per square metre (£358 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2001 £59,250 £1,004 £227,483 £3,856 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 59 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £227,483. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Mount Hawke are now selling for between £3,050 and £4,450 per square metre (£283 and £413 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 59 m², this implies a valuation between £180,000 and £263,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 130 square metres (1,399 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Planning ref:
- March 2020 PA20/01423
- Type:
- Outline application - proposal prior to a full application, including assessments and scoping opinions.
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 73 Ellen Close Mount Hawke Truro Cornwall
- Description:
- Prior approval for proposed larger home extension being 6m in length, 2.2m eaves height and 2.5m high.
- Planning ref:
- October 2019 PA19/08327
- Type:
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 73 Ellen Close Mount Hawke Truro Cornwal
- Description:
- Notification for prior approval of single storey extension extend 4.6m from existing building
- Summary:
- 13 January 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace Bungalow , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 59 sqm (635 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: System built, as built, partial insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Electric underfloor.