Property data
Sale history
£90,995 on Dec 2001 (est. today's value: £266,837)
Internal area
118 square metres (1,270 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
£ per square meter (foot)
£771 per sqm (£72 per sqft) in Dec 2001. For context, homes in Aberdare are now selling for between £1,420 and £2,300 per square metre (£131 and £213 per square foot) . See the analysis of Aberdare CF44-8 housing market.
Implied valuation
Between £168,000 and £271,000 (118 m² × typical £/sqm in Aberdare). Treat this as context only. To value this property using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
4
Type
Detached
Council tax band
D
Plot size
531 square metres (5,716 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 40 The Rise. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 03/09/2014. It last appeared Sep 2014.
Photos:

There are 20 photos from estate agent listings of 40 The Rise.

Photos for 40 The Rise
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 4 bedrooms
Planning applications
Planning ref:
March 2015 15/0016/FUL
Type:
Full and householder planning application
Status:
Application approved
Address:
40 The Rise Cwmdare Aberdare
Description:
Freestanding orangery erected to the rear elevation within the rear garden area.
EPC Inspections
Summary:
30 January 2014 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
None of the above
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached House , has 9 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
Area:
118 sqm (1,270 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
26 September 2013 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
None of the above
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002