Property data
Sale history
£77,000 on Jan 2001
Internal area
162 square metres (1,744 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £475 per square metre (£44 per square foot) in Jan 2001. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,417 per square metre (£225 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jan 2001 £77,000 £475 £391,617 £2,417

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 162 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £391,617. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Sheffield are now selling for between £1,670 and £2,500 per square metre (£155 and £232 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 162 m², this implies a valuation between £271,000 and £405,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
6
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
A
Plot size
131 square metres (1,410 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived rental listing for 14 Alderson Place. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 02/03/2022. It last appeared Mar 2022.
Photos:

There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos for 14 Alderson Place.

Photos for 14 Alderson Place
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 6 bedrooms
  • 5 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
23 May 2018 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
Rental
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
Area:
162 sqm (1,744 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
15 October 2008 - energy performance certificate grade F
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
None , has 8 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
Area:
126 sqm (1,356 square foot) total internal area
Comments: