25, Moorend Crescent, GL53 0EJ
25 Moorend Crescent is a 117 m² semi-detached home in Cheltenham. It sold for £161,000 in Nov 2001.
- Sale history
-
£161,000 on Nov 2001
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 25, Moorend Crescent.
- Internal area
- 117 square metres (1,259 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,376 per square metre (£128 per square foot) in Nov 2001. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,352 per square metre (£404 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2001 £161,000 £1,376 £509,152 £4,352 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 117 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £509,152. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Cheltenham are now selling for between £4,750 and £5,700 per square metre (£441 and £529 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 117 m², this implies a valuation between £556,000 and £667,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 191 square metres (2,056 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 25 Moorend Crescent. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 12/05/2021. It last appeared Dec 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 17 archived estate agent listing photos for 25 Moorend Crescent.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- August 2023 23/00516/CLPUD
- Type:
- Outline application - proposal prior to a full application, including assessments and scoping opinions.
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 25 Moorend Crescent Cheltenham Gloucestershire
- Description:
- Vehicular access and hardstanding
- Planning ref:
- January 2015 15/00147/AMEND
- Type:
- Amendments or alterations arising from an existing or previous application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 25 Moorend Crescent Cheltenham Gloucestershir
- Description:
- Non-material amendment to planning permission 14/00563/FUL - to reduce footprint/width of extension by 1.1 metres and utilising existing single storey structure
- Summary:
- 10 May 2021 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929