22, Shortcroft, CM15 0BS
22 Shortcroft is a 98 m² detached home in Doddinghurst. It sold for £160,000 in Sep 2001.
- Sale history
-
£160,000 on Sep 2001
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 22, Shortcroft.
- Internal area
- 98 square metres (1,055 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,632 per square metre (£152 per square foot) in Sep 2001. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,719 per square metre (£438 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2001 £160,000 £1,633 £462,490 £4,719 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 98 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £462,490. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Doddinghurst are now selling for between £4,600 and £5,700 per square metre (£427 and £529 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 98 m², this implies a valuation between £451,000 and £559,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 418 square metres (4,499 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 22 Shortcroft. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Mar 2010.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 22 Shortcroft.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 02 April 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 98 sqm (1,055 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: