Property data
Sale history
£129,500 on Dec 2001
Internal area
96 square metres (1,033 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,348 per square metre (£125 per square foot) in Dec 2001. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,639 per square metre (£338 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Dec 2001 £129,500 £1,349 £349,325 £3,639

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 96 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £349,325. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Exeter are now selling for between £3,030 and £4,050 per square metre (£281 and £376 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 96 m², this implies a valuation between £291,000 and £389,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
4
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
D
Plot size
112 square metres (1,206 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
EPC Inspections
Summary:
06 June 2025 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
End-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
Area:
96 sqm (1,033 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
19 November 2009 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
Area:
98 sqm (1,055 square foot) total internal area
Comments: