Property data
Sale history
£124,950 on Jun 2001
Internal area
112 square metres (1,206 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,115 per square metre (£104 per square foot) in Jun 2001. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,297 per square metre (£306 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jun 2001 £124,950 £1,116 £369,302 £3,297

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 112 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £369,302. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Oakworth are now selling for between £1,820 and £2,690 per square metre (£169 and £249 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 112 m², this implies a valuation between £204,000 and £301,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
4
Type
Detached
Council tax band
F
Plot size
337 square metres (3,627 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
EPC Inspections
Summary:
08 May 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
ECO assessment
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
Area:
112 sqm (1,206 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.