7, Ponthaugh, NE39 1AB
7 Ponthaugh is a 150 m² semi-detached home in Rowlands Gill. It sold for £88,500 in Apr 2001.
- Sale history
-
£88,500 on Apr 2001
- Internal area
- 150 square metres (1,615 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £590 per square metre (£55 per square foot) in Apr 2001. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,020 per square metre (£188 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2001 £88,500 £590 £303,054 £2,020 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 150 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £303,054. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Rowlands Gill are now selling for between £2,240 and £2,830 per square metre (£208 and £262 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 150 m², this implies a valuation between £336,000 and £424,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 230 square metres (2,476 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 26 October 2012 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- FiT application
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 150 sqm (1,615 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 50 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.