Chapel Cottage, Forge Lane, CT3 4EF
Chapel Cottage Forge Lane is a 61 m² detached home in Hersden. It sold for £128,000 in Jul 2001.
- Sale history
-
£128,000 on Jul 2001
- Internal area
- 61 square metres (657 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,098 per square metre (£195 per square foot) in Jul 2001. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,901 per square metre (£641 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2001 £128,000 £2,098 £420,963 £6,901 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 61 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £420,963. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Hersden are now selling for between £3,100 and £4,010 per square metre (£287 and £372 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 61 m², this implies a valuation between £189,000 and £245,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 835 square metres (8,988 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 13 October 2008 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 61 sqm (657 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: