6, Matilda Close, HR6 8SJ
6 Matilda Close is a 48 m² detached home in Leominster. It sold for £58,500 in May 2001.
- Sale history
-
£58,500 on May 2001
- Internal area
- 48 square metres (517 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,218 per square metre (£113 per square foot) in May 2001. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,750 per square metre (£348 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2001 £58,500 £1,219 £179,979 £3,750 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 48 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £179,979. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Leominster are now selling for between £2,300 and £3,160 per square metre (£213 and £293 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 48 m², this implies a valuation between £110,000 and £152,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 224 square metres (2,411 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- HW96326
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 6 Matilda Close, Leominster
- Owner
-
L C A PROPERTIES LTD
(Company reference number: 07176026)
Proprietor address: West Lodge, Rainbow Street, Leominster, Herefordshire HR6 8DQ
Price paid on title: £58,500
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 29 Mar 2011
- Summary:
- 27 September 2016 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 48 sqm (517 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.