36, Torrington Road, PO2 0TP
36 Torrington Road is a 158 m² semi-detached home in Portsmouth. It sold for £150,000 in Oct 2001.
- Sale history
-
£150,000 on Oct 2001
- Internal area
- 158 square metres (1,701 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £949 per square metre (£88 per square foot) in Oct 2001. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,791 per square metre (£259 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2001 £150,000 £949 £440,948 £2,791 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 158 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £440,948. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Portsmouth are now selling for between £2,520 and £3,190 per square metre (£234 and £296 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 158 m², this implies a valuation between £398,000 and £504,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 261 square metres (2,809 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 36 Torrington Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 17/06/2019. It last appeared May 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 5 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in October 2013) for 36 Torrington Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- Summary:
- 12 June 2024 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- RHI application
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 158 sqm (1,701 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 09 June 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 94 sqm (1,012 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Flat, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.