36, St Michaels Road, ST5 9LW
36 St Michaels Road is a 72 m² semi-detached home in Newcastle. It sold for £33,000 in Jun 2001.
- Sale history
-
£33,000 on Jun 2001
- Internal area
- 72 square metres (775 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £458 per square metre (£43 per square foot) in Jun 2001. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,765 per square metre (£164 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2001 £33,000 £458 £127,091 £1,765 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 72 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £127,091. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Newcastle are now selling for between £1,850 and £2,650 per square metre (£171 and £246 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 72 m², this implies a valuation between £133,000 and £191,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 249 square metres (2,680 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 36 St Michaels Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 10/09/2024. It last appeared Oct 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos for 36 St Michaels Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 24 February 2023 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 72 sqm (775 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 28 February 2011 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 85 sqm (915 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: