12, Carnoustie Close, PR8 2FB
12 Carnoustie Close is a 238 m² detached home in Southport. It sold for £305,000 in Mar 2001.
- Sale history
-
£305,000 on Mar 2001
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 12, Carnoustie Close.
- Internal area
- 238 square metres (2,562 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,281 per square metre (£119 per square foot) in Mar 2001. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,915 per square metre (£364 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2001 £305,000 £1,282 £931,669 £3,915 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 238 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £931,669. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Southport are now selling for between £2,080 and £3,150 per square metre (£193 and £292 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 238 m², this implies a valuation between £495,000 and £750,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 5
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- G
- Plot size
- 427 square metres (4,596 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 12 Carnoustie Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 03/03/2015. It last appeared Apr 2016.
- Photos:
-
There are 22 archived estate agent listing photos for 12 Carnoustie Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 6 bedrooms
- 4 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 03 July 2014 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 11 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 238 sqm (2,562 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.