Property data
Sale history
£163,995 on Jul 2001
Internal area
116 square metres (1,249 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,413 per square metre (£131 per square foot) in Jul 2001. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,308 per square metre (£400 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jul 2001 £163,995 £1,414 £499,725 £4,308

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 116 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £499,725. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Guisborough are now selling for between £1,180 and £1,920 per square metre (£109 and £178 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 116 m², this implies a valuation between £137,000 and £223,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
4
Type
Detached
Council tax band
F
Plot size
371 square metres (3,993 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
EPC Inspections
Summary:
17 February 2017 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
Area:
116 sqm (1,249 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.