72, Bromeswell Road, IP4 3AT
72 Bromeswell Road is a 89 m² detached home in Ipswich. It sold for £134,500 in Sep 2001.
- Sale history
-
£134,500 on Sep 2001
- Internal area
- 89 square metres (958 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,511 per square metre (£140 per square foot) in Sep 2001. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,375 per square metre (£406 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2001 £134,500 £1,511 £389,334 £4,375 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 89 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £389,334. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Ipswich are now selling for between £2,990 and £4,030 per square metre (£277 and £374 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 89 m², this implies a valuation between £266,000 and £359,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 473 square metres (5,091 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 11 September 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Assessment for Green Deal
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 89 sqm (958 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.