Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Jan 2001 £158,500 10.7% 9.7%
Dec 1998 £127,950 na na
Internal area
104 square metres (1,119 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,524 per square metre (£142 per square foot) in Jan 2001. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,647 per square metre (£432 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jan 2001 £158,500 £1,524 £483,287 £4,647
Dec 1998 £127,950 £1,230 £531,818 £5,114

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 104 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £483,287. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Lightwater are now selling for between £4,520 and £5,650 per square metre (£419 and £524 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 104 m², this implies a valuation between £470,000 and £588,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
D
Plot size
262 square metres (2,820 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
EPC Inspections
Summary:
21 January 2016 - energy performance certificate grade F
Reason for EPC:
None of the above
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
Area:
104 sqm (1,119 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.