Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Jan 2001 £172,500 20.4% 19.0%
Jan 1999 £120,000 14.1% 12.4%
Jun 1997 £97,000 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 30, Springfield.

Floorplan 30
View floorplan
Internal area
122 square metres (1,313 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,413 per square metre (£131 per square foot) in Jan 2001. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,387 per square metre (£408 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jan 2001 £172,500 £1,414 £535,239 £4,387
Jan 1999 £120,000 £984 £500,423 £4,102
Jun 1997 £97,000 £795 £475,365 £3,896

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 122 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £535,239. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bradford-On-Avon are now selling for between £3,720 and £4,860 per square metre (£345 and £451 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 122 m², this implies a valuation between £454,000 and £593,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Detached
Council tax band
D
Plot size
431 square metres (4,639 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived rental listing for 30 Springfield. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 21/09/2023. It last appeared Nov 2023.
Photos:

There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos for 30 Springfield.

Photos for 30 Springfield
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
Planning applications
Planning ref:
July 2002 W/02/00712/FUL
Type:
Full and householder planning application
Status:
Application approved with conditions
Address:
30 Springfield, Bradford-on-Avon, Wiltshire
Description:
Front extension to garage and porch.
EPC Inspections
Summary:
14 March 2023 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Rental
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
Area:
122 sqm (1,313 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.