Property data
Sale history
£160,000 on Aug 2001
Internal area
157 square metres (1,690 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,019 per square metre (£95 per square foot) in Aug 2001. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,674 per square metre (£341 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Aug 2001 £160,000 £1,019 £576,888 £3,674

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 157 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £576,888. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Barnton are now selling for between £2,280 and £3,120 per square metre (£211 and £289 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 157 m², this implies a valuation between £358,000 and £490,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
E
Plot size
402 square metres (4,327 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived rental listing for 5 Ash House Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared May 2008.
Photos:

There are 19 archived estate agent listing photos for 5 Ash House Lane.

Photos for 5 Ash House Lane
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
20 February 2020 - energy performance certificate grade G
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
Area:
157 sqm (1,690 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 270 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, LPG.

Summary:
10 March 2016 - energy performance certificate grade G
Reason for EPC:
Rental
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
Area:
145 sqm (1,561 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, LPG.