Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Feb 2001 £66,000 13.4% 11.7%
Jan 1998 £45,000 na na
Internal area
69 square metres (743 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £956 per square metre (£89 per square foot) in Feb 2001. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,008 per square metre (£372 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Feb 2001 £66,000 £957 £276,570 £4,008
Jan 1998 £45,000 £652 £274,124 £3,973

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 69 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £276,570. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Rochester are now selling for between £3,360 and £4,290 per square metre (£312 and £398 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 69 m², this implies a valuation between £232,000 and £296,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
B
Plot size
234 square metres (2,519 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived rental listing for 112 Darnley Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Jan 2011.
Photos:

There are 1 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in June 2009) for 112 Darnley Road.

Photos for 112 Darnley Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
EPC Inspections
Summary:
19 July 2010 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
Area:
69 sqm (743 square foot) total internal area
Comments: