Property data
Sale history
£115,000 on Nov 2001
Internal area
83 square metres (893 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,385 per square metre (£129 per square foot) in Nov 2001. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,881 per square metre (£453 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Nov 2001 £115,000 £1,386 £405,093 £4,881

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 83 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £405,093. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Hayes And Harlington are now selling for between £5,090 and £6,470 per square metre (£472 and £601 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 83 m², this implies a valuation between £422,000 and £537,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
D
Plot size
357 square metres (3,843 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
EPC Inspections
Summary:
04 February 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
None of the above
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
Area:
83 sqm (893 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 12 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.