35, Weld Road, PR8 2DR
35 Weld Road is a 204 m² detached home in Southport. It sold for £315,000 in Aug 2001.
- Sale history
-
£315,000 on Aug 2001
- Internal area
- 204 square metres (2,196 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,544 per square metre (£143 per square foot) in Aug 2001. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,796 per square metre (£446 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2001 £315,000 £1,544 £978,452 £4,796 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 204 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £978,452. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Southport are now selling for between £2,080 and £3,150 per square metre (£193 and £292 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 204 m², this implies a valuation between £424,000 and £643,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- G
- Summary:
- 08 August 2014 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Following Green Deal
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 204 sqm (2,196 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.