66, Bennet Close, RG21 5JS
66 Bennet Close is a 75 m² terraced home in Basingstoke. It sold for £76,000 in Feb 2001.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2001 £76,000 12.9% 11.5% Jun 1998 £55,500 na na - Internal area
- 75 square metres (807 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,013 per square metre (£94 per square foot) in Feb 2001. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,038 per square metre (£282 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2001 £76,000 £1,013 £227,858 £3,038 Jun 1998 £55,500 £740 £242,631 £3,235 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 75 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £227,858. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Basingstoke are now selling for between £3,090 and £4,230 per square metre (£287 and £392 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 75 m², this implies a valuation between £232,000 and £317,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 144 square metres (1,550 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- HP474160
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 66 Bennet Close, Oakridge
- Owner
-
VIVID HOUSING LIMITED
(Company reference number: 7544)
Proprietor address: Peninsular House Wharf Road, Portsmouth PO2 8HB
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 13 Dec 2005
This property has been flagged on the basis of:
- Listed in the 2011 NROSH social housing extract.
- EPC tenure recorded as social rental.
- Land Registry records the owner as Vivid Housing Limited (a Regulator of Social Housing registered provider).
- Summary:
- 07 March 2024 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Social rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 75 sqm (807 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Timber frame, as built, partial insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 04 June 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Social rental
- Property type: