63, Locks Road, SO31 6NS
63 Locks Road is a 289 m² detached home in Locks Heath. It sold for £284,000 in Nov 2001.
- Sale history
-
£284,000 on Nov 2001
- Internal area
- 289 square metres (3,111 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £982 per square metre (£91 per square foot) in Nov 2001. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,708 per square metre (£252 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2001 £284,000 £983 £782,740 £2,708 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 289 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £782,740. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Locks Heath are now selling for between £3,650 and £4,630 per square metre (£339 and £430 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 289 m², this implies a valuation between £1,055,000 and £1,338,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- G
- Plot size
- 983 square metres (10,581 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- HP168320
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 63 Locks Road, Locks Heath
- Owner
-
PORTSMOUTH CITY COUNCIL
Proprietor address: Civic Offices, Guildhall Square, Portsmouth PO1 2AL
Price paid on title: £284,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 07 Mar 2024
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 63 Locks Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Sep 2004.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos for 63 Locks Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 6 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- September 2002 P/02/0901/FP
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 63 Locks Road Locks Heath
- Description:
- Raise Roof To Accommodate Front And Rear Dormer Windows & Extension And Alteration Of Existing Garage
This property has been flagged on the basis of:
- Land Registry records the owner as Portsmouth City Council (a Regulator of Social Housing registered provider).
- Summary:
- 14 June 2023 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Non-marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Social rental
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 8 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982