4, Arundel Drive, IG8 9BY
4 Arundel Drive is a 142 m² detached home in Highams Park. It sold for £210,000 in Mar 2001.
- Sale history
-
£210,000 on Mar 2001
- Internal area
- 142 square metres (1,528 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,478 per square metre (£137 per square foot) in Mar 2001. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,087 per square metre (£473 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2001 £210,000 £1,479 £722,319 £5,087 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 142 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £722,319. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Highams Park are now selling for between £5,420 and £6,970 per square metre (£503 and £647 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 142 m², this implies a valuation between £770,000 and £990,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 295 square metres (3,175 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Planning ref:
- March 2014 2397/13
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application refused
- Address:
- 4, Arundel Drive, Woodford Green,
- Description:
- Amendment to approved application 1390/11: Demolish existing garage. Hip to gable roof alteration. Two storey side extension. Single storey rear extension. First storey rear extension. Single storey front extension incorporating new front porch.
- Planning ref:
- February 2014 2785/13
- Type:
- Amendments or alterations arising from an existing or previous application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 4, Arundel Drive, Woodford Green,
- Description:
- Loft conversion with rear dormer. Hip to gable roof alteration. Two front roof lights. Removal of chimney.
- Planning ref:
- March 2013 0149/13
- Type:
- Outline application - proposal prior to a full application, including assessments and scoping opinions.
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 4, Arundel Drive, Woodford Green,
- Description:
- Loft conversion with rear dormer. One front roof light.
- Planning ref:
- September 2011 1390/11
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status: