59, Laurel Terrace, DN6 8HZ
59 Laurel Terrace is a 79 m² terraced home in Skellow. It sold for £39,500 in Dec 2002.
- Sale history
-
£39,500 on Dec 2002
- Internal area
- 79 square metres (850 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £500 per square metre (£46 per square foot) in Dec 2002. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,736 per square metre (£161 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2002 £39,500 £500 £137,117 £1,736 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 79 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £137,117. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Skellow are now selling for between £1,240 and £2,220 per square metre (£115 and £206 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 79 m², this implies a valuation between £98,000 and £175,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 357 square metres (3,843 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- SYK74912
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 59 Laurel Terrace, Skellow, Doncaster
- Owner
-
TOGETHER HOUSING ASSOCIATION LIMITED
(Company reference number: 28687R)
Proprietor address: Bull Green House, Bull Green, Halifax HX1 2EB
Price paid on title: £39,500
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 04 May 2016
This property has been flagged on the basis of:
- Listed in the 2011 NROSH social housing extract.
- Land Registry records the owner as Together Housing Association Limited (a Regulator of Social Housing registered provider).
- Summary:
- 27 July 2023 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 79 sqm (850 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.