Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Jan 2002 £59,950 3.6% 2.2%
Dec 1997 £51,931 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 36, Barling Drive.

Floorplan 36
View floorplan
Internal area
55 square metres (592 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,090 per square metre (£101 per square foot) in Jan 2002. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,085 per square metre (£380 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jan 2002 £59,950 £1,090 £224,697 £4,085
Dec 1997 £51,931 £944 £241,735 £4,395

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 55 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £224,697. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Ilkeston are now selling for between £2,890 and £3,390 per square metre (£268 and £314 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 55 m², this implies a valuation between £159,000 and £186,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
B
Plot size
156 square metres (1,679 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 36 Barling Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 09/10/2015. It last appeared Jan 2016.
Photos:

There are 3 archived estate agent listing photos for 36 Barling Drive.

Photos for 36 Barling Drive
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
16 January 2024 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
Area:
55 sqm (592 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.