Property data
Sale history
£181,995 on Jul 2002
Internal area
104 square metres (1,119 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,749 per square metre (£162 per square foot) in Jul 2002. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,027 per square metre (£467 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jul 2002 £181,995 £1,750 £522,759 £5,027

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 104 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £522,759. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Chelmsford are now selling for between £3,990 and £5,180 per square metre (£370 and £481 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 104 m², this implies a valuation between £415,000 and £539,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
D
Plot size
303 square metres (3,261 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived rental listing for 44 Lady Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 04/10/2018. It last appeared Nov 2018.
Photos:

There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in July 2015) for 44 Lady Lane.

Photos for 44 Lady Lane
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
Planning applications
Planning ref:
December 2014 14/01719/FUL
Type:
Full and householder planning application
Status:
Application approved
Address:
44 Lady Lane Chelmsford Essex
Description:
Hip to gable roof extension with rear dormer window

Planning ref:
July 2014 14/00889/CLOPUD
Type:
Outline application - proposal prior to a full application, including assessments and scoping opinions.
Status:
Application refused
Address:
44 Lady Lane Chelmsford Essex
Description:
Loft conversion, including hip to gable extension & rear dormer window
EPC Inspections
Summary:
28 July 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
Area:
104 sqm (1,119 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.