6, Finchdean Close, CH49 3QZ
6 Finchdean Close is a 160 m² detached home in Greasby. It sold for £107,500 in Feb 2002.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2002 £107,500 9.5% 8.0% Nov 1997 £73,250 na na - Internal area
- 160 square metres (1,722 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £671 per square metre (£62 per square foot) in Feb 2002. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,878 per square metre (£175 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2002 £107,500 £672 £300,550 £1,878 Nov 1997 £73,250 £458 £306,241 £1,914 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 160 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £300,550. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Greasby are now selling for between £2,660 and £3,870 per square metre (£247 and £359 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 160 m², this implies a valuation between £426,000 and £619,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 266 square metres (2,863 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 17 October 2013 - energy performance certificate grade B
- Reason for EPC:
- FiT application
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 160 sqm (1,722 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.