Property data
Sale history
£42,000 on Jul 1997
Internal area
107 square metres (1,152 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £392 per square metre (£36 per square foot) in Jul 1997. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,013 per square metre (£187 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jul 1997 £42,000 £393 £215,371 £2,013

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 107 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £215,371. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Cardiff are now selling for between £2,620 and £3,390 per square metre (£243 and £314 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 107 m², this implies a valuation between £280,000 and £363,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
E
Plot size
110 square metres (1,184 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived rental listing for 44 Richards Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 13/02/2024. It last appeared May 2024.
Photos:

There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in August 2020) for 44 Richards Street.

Photos for 44 Richards Street
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 8 bedrooms
  • 3 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
29 November 2018 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Rental
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 8 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
Area:
107 sqm (1,152 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
21 November 2008 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
None , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
Area:
108 sqm (1,163 square foot) total internal area
Comments: