12, Chantry Court, CT1 2AD
12 Chantry Court is a 39 m² flat in Canterbury. It sold for £64,000 in Sep 2002.
- Sale history
-
£64,000 on Sep 2002
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 12, Chantry Court.
- Internal area
- 39 square metres (420 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,641 per square metre (£152 per square foot) in Sep 2002. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,990 per square metre (£278 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2002 £64,000 £1,641 £116,616 £2,990 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 39 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £116,616. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Canterbury are now selling for between £3,110 and £4,520 per square metre (£288 and £419 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 39 m², this implies a valuation between £121,000 and £176,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 1
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- C
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 12 Chantry Court. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 03/07/2018. It last appeared Feb 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 12 Chantry Court.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 1 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- February 2014 CA//13/02284
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 12 Chantry Court St Radigunds Street Canterbur
- Description:
- Replacement of timber windows with uPVC to flat.
- Summary:
- 01 February 2018 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- 3rd floor flat on the top floor in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 39 sqm (420 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Electric storage heaters.