51, Augustus Drive, NE22 6LF
51 Augustus Drive is a 110 m² detached home in Bedlington. It sold for £97,500 in May 2002.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2002 £97,500 26.2% 24.6% May 2001 £78,000 na na - Internal area
- 110 square metres (1,184 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £886 per square metre (£82 per square foot) in May 2002. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,278 per square metre (£212 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2002 £97,500 £886 £250,593 £2,278 May 2001 £78,000 £709 £243,480 £2,213 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 110 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £250,593. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bedlington are now selling for between £1,780 and £2,570 per square metre (£165 and £238 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 110 m², this implies a valuation between £196,000 and £283,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 288 square metres (3,100 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 21 March 2022 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 110 sqm (1,184 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, LPG.