58, Sutton Common Road, SM1 3HY
58 Sutton Common Road is a 79 m² semi-detached home in Sutton Common. It sold for £120,000 in Jan 2002.
- Sale history
-
£120,000 on Jan 2002
- Internal area
- 79 square metres (850 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,518 per square metre (£141 per square foot) in Jan 2002. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,480 per square metre (£416 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2002 £120,000 £1,519 £353,887 £4,480 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 79 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £353,887. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Sutton Common are now selling for between £5,010 and £6,320 per square metre (£465 and £587 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 79 m², this implies a valuation between £396,000 and £499,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- na
- Planning ref:
- November 2019 DM2019/01613
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 58 Sutton Common Road Sutton
- Description:
- Change of use of existing ground floor retail (A1) unit to provide a self contained residential (C3) unit involving alteration to the front elevation.
- Summary:
- 18 March 2022 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 79 sqm (850 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.