146, Court Street, CF40 2RL
146 Court Street is a 89 m² terraced home in Tonypandy. It sold for £25,000 in Nov 2002.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2002 £25,000 17.0% 15.1% Jan 1997 £10,000 na na - Internal area
- 89 square metres (958 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £280 per square metre (£26 per square foot) in Nov 2002. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,102 per square metre (£102 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2002 £25,000 £281 £98,048 £1,102 Jan 1997 £10,000 £112 £41,497 £466 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 89 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £98,048. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Tonypandy are now selling for between £1,020 and £1,570 per square metre (£94 and £145 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 89 m², this implies a valuation between £91,000 and £140,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 108 square metres (1,163 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 05 July 2019 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 89 sqm (958 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Granite or whinstone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 08 May 2019 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Area:
- 89 sqm (958 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: