14, Morgan Street, CF63 3NT
14 Morgan Street is a 61 m² semi-detached home in Barry. It sold for £54,000 in Oct 2002.
- Sale history
-
£54,000 on Oct 2002
- Internal area
- 61 square metres (657 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £885 per square metre (£82 per square foot) in Oct 2002. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,885 per square metre (£268 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2002 £54,000 £885 £175,997 £2,885 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 61 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £175,997. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Barry are now selling for between £1,680 and £2,250 per square metre (£156 and £209 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 61 m², this implies a valuation between £102,000 and £137,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 77 square metres (829 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 14 Morgan Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 01/07/2024. It last appeared Jul 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 14 Morgan Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 27 February 2020 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 61 sqm (657 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.