Underhill, Talbot Road, DT7 3BB
Underhill Talbot Road is a 153 m² detached home in Lyme Regis. It sold for £176,000 in Jun 2002.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2002 £176,000 17.3% 13.5% Jan 2002 £165,000 14.1% 12.5% Aug 1997 £92,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for Underhill, Talbot Road.
- Internal area
- 153 square metres (1,647 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,150 per square metre (£107 per square foot) in Jun 2002. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,805 per square metre (£261 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2002 £176,000 £1,150 £429,158 £2,805 Jan 2002 £165,000 £1,078 £429,152 £2,805 Aug 1997 £92,000 £601 £430,618 £2,814 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 153 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £429,158. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Lyme Regis are now selling for between £3,470 and £5,400 per square metre (£322 and £501 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 153 m², this implies a valuation between £531,000 and £826,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 616 square metres (6,631 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for Underhill Talbot Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 16/09/2011. It last appeared Apr 2012.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos for Underhill Talbot Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 5 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 22 September 2011 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 8 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 153 sqm (1,647 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: