17, Longfellow Way, SE1 5TB
17 Longfellow Way is a 67 m² flat in London Bridge. It sold for £140,000 in Mar 2002.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2002 £140,000 14.6% 13.0% Sep 1997 £76,000 na na - Internal area
- 67 square metres (721 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,089 per square metre (£194 per square foot) in Mar 2002. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,889 per square metre (£547 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2002 £140,000 £2,090 £394,574 £5,889 Sep 1997 £76,000 £1,134 £526,308 £7,855 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 67 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £394,574. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in London Bridge are now selling for between £5,780 and £8,220 per square metre (£536 and £763 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 67 m², this implies a valuation between £387,000 and £551,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- C
- Title number
- TGL103345
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 17 Longfellow Way, Bermondsey, London and parking space
- Owner
-
WALLACE ESTATES LIMITED
(Company reference number: 04216645)
Proprietor address: Building 4 Imperial Place, Maxwell Road, Borehamwood WD6 1JN
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 17 Apr 2012
- Summary:
- 20 August 2024 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- 3rd floor flat on the top floor in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 67 sqm (721 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Electric ceiling heating.
- Summary:
- 10 May 2014 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- 3rd floor flat on the top floor in an apartment block with 2 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 59 sqm (635 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300+ mm loft insulation. Heating: Electric ceiling heating, electric.