Oakfield Manor, CV36 5HS
Oakfield Manor is a 798 m² detached home in Long Compton. It sold for £1,250,000 in May 2002.
- Sale history
-
£1,250,000 on May 2002
- Internal area
- 798 square metres (8,590 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,566 per square metre (£145 per square foot) in May 2002. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,113 per square metre (£382 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2002 £1,250,000 £1,566 £3,281,850 £4,113 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 798 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £3,281,850. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Long Compton are now selling for between £3,690 and £4,950 per square metre (£342 and £459 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 798 m², this implies a valuation between £2,945,000 and £3,950,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 6
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- H
- Planning ref:
- November 2007 07/02084/FUL
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- The Fuchias London Road Broughton Milton Keynes
- Description:
- The siting of shelters for smokers at Dean Clough
- Planning ref:
- March 2004 03/03986/FUL
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- Oakfield Manor Walnut Lane Cherington Shipston-on-Stour Warwickshire
- Description:
- Change of Use of part of enclosed parcel of land from paddock to garden.
- Summary:
- 10 June 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 15 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
- Area:
- 798 sqm (8,590 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: