39, Ward Street, DN35 7RB
39 Ward Street is a 86 m² terraced home in Cleethorpes. It sold for £33,000 in Sep 2002.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2002 £33,000 151.8% 148.5% Apr 2002 £22,750 3.4% 1.8% Sep 1997 £19,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 39, Ward Street.
- Internal area
- 86 square metres (926 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £383 per square metre (£36 per square foot) in Sep 2002. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,190 per square metre (£111 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2002 £33,000 £384 £102,303 £1,190 Apr 2002 £22,750 £265 £72,508 £843 Sep 1997 £19,500 £227 £69,613 £809 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 86 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £102,303. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Cleethorpes are now selling for between £790 and £1,450 per square metre (£73 and £134 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 86 m², this implies a valuation between £68,000 and £125,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 126 square metres (1,356 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- HS192293
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 39 Ward Street, Cleethorpes
- Owner
-
CHAPELSHIRE LTD
(Company reference number: 04404627)
Proprietor address: 100 Commodore Road, Oulton Broad, Lowerstoft, Suffolk
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 25 Sep 2002
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 39 Ward Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 01/11/2022. It last appeared Oct 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in October 2022) for 39 Ward Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 17 February 2017 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- ECO assessment
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 86 sqm (926 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 19 May 2010 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type: