10, Four Acres, DT5 2JG
10 Four Acres is a 84 m² semi-detached home in Portland. It sold for £114,500 in Jul 2002.
- Sale history
-
£114,500 on Jul 2002
- Internal area
- 84 square metres (904 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,363 per square metre (£127 per square foot) in Jul 2002. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,954 per square metre (£274 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2002 £114,500 £1,363 £248,165 £2,954 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 84 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £248,165. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Portland are now selling for between £2,350 and £3,380 per square metre (£218 and £314 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 84 m², this implies a valuation between £197,000 and £284,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 249 square metres (2,680 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 19 December 2013 - energy performance certificate grade F
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached Bungalow , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 84 sqm (904 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 25 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.