Harvest Barn, IP31 2PH
Harvest Barn is a 129 m² detached home in Stanton. It sold for £245,000 in Apr 2002.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2002 £245,000 60.5% 58.3% Jun 1999 £64,000 na na - Internal area
- 129 square metres (1,389 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,899 per square metre (£176 per square foot) in Apr 2002. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,562 per square metre (£424 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2002 £245,000 £1,899 £588,440 £4,562 Jun 1999 £64,000 £496 £244,764 £1,897 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 129 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £588,440. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Stanton are now selling for between £2,950 and £3,730 per square metre (£274 and £346 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 129 m², this implies a valuation between £381,000 and £481,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 897 square metres (9,655 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for Harvest Barn . Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 03/05/2011. It last appeared Jun 2011.
- Photos:
-
There are 19 archived estate agent listing photos for Harvest Barn .
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- August 2008 SE/08/1021
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- Harvest Barn Mere Farm Lane Great Barton Bury St Edmund
- Description:
- Planning Application - Erection of single and two storey extensions to rear elevation
- Planning ref:
- March 2008 SE/08/0185
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application withdrawn before a decision was taken
- Address:
- Harvest Barn Mere Farm Lane Great Barton Bury St Edmund
- Description:
- Summary:
- 04 March 2022 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 129 sqm (1,389 square foot) total internal area