Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Dec 2002 £75,000 17.1% 15.5%
Jun 1999 £43,500 na na
Internal area
81 square metres (872 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £925 per square metre (£86 per square foot) in Dec 2002. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,505 per square metre (£233 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Dec 2002 £75,000 £926 £202,865 £2,505
Jun 1999 £43,500 £537 £201,916 £2,493

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 81 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £202,865. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Leicester are now selling for between £2,780 and £3,580 per square metre (£258 and £332 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 81 m², this implies a valuation between £225,000 and £290,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Detached
Council tax band
C
Plot size
189 square metres (2,034 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
EPC Inspections
Summary:
16 March 2016 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
ECO assessment
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
Area:
81 sqm (872 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.