218, Meadow Rise, CF72 9TN
218 Meadow Rise is a 75 m² semi-detached home in Llanharan. It sold for £60,000 in Dec 2002.
- Sale history
-
£60,000 on Dec 2002
- Internal area
- 75 square metres (807 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £800 per square metre (£74 per square foot) in Dec 2002. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,535 per square metre (£236 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2002 £60,000 £800 £190,118 £2,535 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 75 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £190,118. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Llanharan are now selling for between £2,460 and £3,330 per square metre (£228 and £309 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 75 m², this implies a valuation between £184,000 and £250,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 242 square metres (2,605 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Planning ref:
- July 2013 13/0555/FUL
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 218 Meadow Rise Brynna Llanharan Pontyclun
- Description:
- Two storey side extension.
- Summary:
- 24 August 2012 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 75 sqm (807 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.