Property data
Sale history
£70,000 on May 2002
Internal area
66 square metres (710 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,060 per square metre (£98 per square foot) in May 2002. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,354 per square metre (£312 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
May 2002 £70,000 £1,061 £221,355 £3,354

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 66 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £221,355. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Llandrindod Wells are now selling for between £1,730 and £2,820 per square metre (£160 and £261 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 66 m², this implies a valuation between £114,000 and £186,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
D
Plot size
533 square metres (5,737 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
EPC Inspections
Summary:
04 February 2019 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Rental
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
Detached Bungalow , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
Area:
66 sqm (710 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Timber frame, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.