51, Gilbert Road, DA17 5DD
51 Gilbert Road is a 84 m² terraced home in Belvedere. It sold for £133,000 in Sep 2002.
- Sale history
-
£133,000 on Sep 2002
- Internal area
- 84 square metres (904 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,583 per square metre (£147 per square foot) in Sep 2002. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,732 per square metre (£440 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2002 £133,000 £1,583 £397,483 £4,732 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 84 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £397,483. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Belvedere are now selling for between £4,110 and £5,380 per square metre (£381 and £499 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 84 m², this implies a valuation between £345,000 and £452,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 121 square metres (1,302 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 17 August 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 84 sqm (904 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 50 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.