35, Shore Road, PR8 2PY
35 Shore Road is a 292 m² detached home in Southport. It sold for £350,000 in Oct 2002.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2002 £350,000 22.4% 20.6% Sep 2000 £227,500 na na - Internal area
- 292 square metres (3,143 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,198 per square metre (£111 per square foot) in Oct 2002. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,861 per square metre (£266 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2002 £350,000 £1,199 £835,527 £2,861 Sep 2000 £227,500 £779 £759,268 £2,600 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 292 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £835,527. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Southport are now selling for between £2,080 and £3,150 per square metre (£193 and £292 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 292 m², this implies a valuation between £607,000 and £920,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 6
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- G
- Plot size
- 1,299 square metres (13,982 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 14 November 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Following Green Deal
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 12 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 292 sqm (3,143 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.