36, Milton Close, BB6 7LF
36 Milton Close is a 40 m² flat in Great Harwood. It sold for £28,000 in Aug 2002.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2002 £28,000 -1.0% -2.7% Dec 1995 £29,950 na na - Internal area
- 40 square metres (431 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £700 per square metre (£65 per square foot) in Aug 2002. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,772 per square metre (£165 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2002 £28,000 £700 £70,892 £1,772 Dec 1995 £29,950 £749 £80,701 £2,018 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 40 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £70,892. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Great Harwood are now selling for between £1,230 and £2,370 per square metre (£114 and £220 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 40 m², this implies a valuation between £49,000 and £95,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 1
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- A
- Title number
- LA779465
- Tenure
- Leasehold/other
- Title address
- 36 Milton Close, Great Harwood, Blackburn
- Owner
-
CREATIVE SUPPORT LIMITED
(Company reference number: 27440 R)
Proprietor address: Wellington House, 131 Wellington Road South, Stockport SK1 3TS
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 18 Sep 2002
This property has been flagged on the basis of:
- Land Registry records the owner as Creative Support Limited (a Regulator of Social Housing registered provider).
- Summary:
- 18 June 2018 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- 3rd floor flat on the top floor in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 40 sqm (431 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.