58, Jesmond Grove, ST3 3JZ
58 Jesmond Grove is a 79 m² semi-detached home in Stoke-On-Trent. It sold for £17,500 in Apr 1997.
- Sale history
-
£17,500 on Apr 1997
- Internal area
- 79 square metres (850 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £221 per square metre (£21 per square foot) in Apr 1997. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,014 per square metre (£94 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 1997 £17,500 £222 £80,132 £1,014 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 79 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £80,132. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Stoke-On-Trent are now selling for between £1,600 and £2,100 per square metre (£148 and £195 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 79 m², this implies a valuation between £126,000 and £166,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 262 square metres (2,820 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 58 Jesmond Grove. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 19/04/2021. It last appeared May 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos for 58 Jesmond Grove.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 23 June 2020 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 79 sqm (850 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 270 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 13 January 2010 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 35 sqm (377 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: