27, Shildon Street, DL1 2HS
27 Shildon Street is a 71 m² terraced home in Darlington. It sold for £23,000 in Aug 2002.
- Sale history
-
£23,000 on Aug 2002
- Internal area
- 71 square metres (764 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £323 per square metre (£30 per square foot) in Aug 2002. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £927 per square metre (£86 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2002 £23,000 £324 £65,823 £927 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 71 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £65,823. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Darlington are now selling for between £1,140 and £2,130 per square metre (£105 and £197 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 71 m², this implies a valuation between £81,000 and £151,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 69 square metres (743 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 27 Shildon Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 05/11/2024. It last appeared Dec 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 27 Shildon Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 06 November 2018 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 71 sqm (764 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 08 January 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 78 sqm (840 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.