130, Chase Way, N14 5DH
130 Chase Way is a 102 m² terraced home in Southgate. It sold for £238,500 in May 2002.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2002 £238,500 14.6% 12.9% Mar 1999 £155,000 na na - Internal area
- 102 square metres (1,098 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,338 per square metre (£217 per square foot) in May 2002. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £7,332 per square metre (£681 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2002 £238,500 £2,338 £747,838 £7,332 Mar 1999 £155,000 £1,520 £750,518 £7,358 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 102 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £747,838. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Southgate are now selling for between £5,260 and £6,970 per square metre (£488 and £647 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 102 m², this implies a valuation between £537,000 and £711,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 275 square metres (2,960 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Planning ref:
- September 2004 N02713B/04
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 130 Chase Way Londo
- Description:
- Single storey rear extension, incorporating bay window.
- Planning ref:
- July 2004 N02713A/04
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application refused
- Address:
- 130 Chase Way Londo
- Description:
- Single storey rear extension.
- Summary:
- 30 March 2018 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 102 sqm (1,098 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.